doaku sore ini

Dear God,
If I can’t kick myself out of this (current) cubbicle,
If I still have to deal with those 500 bio proposals,
If I still have to stay a bit longer as his stubborn subordinate,
Please…
Send me back to school!
Please…
Please…
Please…
Made the Personal Committee sign my paper,
Made me pass the TPA and TOEFL test…

And when I do,
I guess I will be able to reduce my blogging, facebook-ing, and plurk-ing time.
*I had twitterberry on my phone, I guess I am still hook to it for a while* :p
OK?
Otherwise…
Neah…:D

My life is just fine actually.
*OK I lied, I desperately need to heal my mental health and (damaged) brain*

Advertisements

grateful

Fiuh…fiuh…fiuh,am much calmer now.
Getting older doesn’t mean getting wiser, and it happens to me. Bad bad bad….
Anyway, gue pengen cerita “tertampar”nya gue kemaren siang.
Ceritanya bulan lalu tuh, di era global crisis kek gini, saham dan komoditas (kecuali emas) turun bebas bagai orang loncat dari lantai 50 gedug belakang ini, tempat gue nguli ngasiy Bonus Tahunan dan Prestasi.
Weh…boleh donk H2C, jumlahnya ngga sama tiap orang.
Karena tahun lalu gue bisa belajar industri baru dan pembiayaannya, jadilah gue makin kencang doanya, hehehehe.
Hari yang dinanti tiba, jadilah rekening gue lebih banyak dari biasanya. 😀
Even ngga sebanyak yang gue harapkan untuk membeli Mac Book silver dambaan gue itu :p
Anyway, hours later we learned the other side of the team,got bunch bunch of bucks, matters of nasib actually….
Timbul kesal di hati gw dan beberapa temen,
“Doh…capeknya hampir sama, you do the writing and talking we do the thinking gethu…”
Mulailah hitung2xan kerja dan ends up di komen karena kurang supportive.:D
Kemaren, seorang “lower level”, curhat ke gue, tahunan dia kerja (she’s older than me but my grade higher than her), merasa ngga dianggap. Ketika tim lain bisa foya2x dengan bonus mereka, dia hanya dapat yang sejumlah beli paket mandinya Body Shop.
Trus gue tanya,” tim lain yang disitu, gimana un?”
Dia jawab : “ya…kayak si A ato si B mah enak ky, mereka bisa dapat sekian sekian
Doh…angka yang “sekian sekian” itu juga masih dibawah gue.
Gue diem, nyesel dengan tidak ikhlasnya gue kemaren kerja.

Bad…bad…bad…

the quote

Pompi, a colleague of mine write on his facebook status this morning
” going depart to Home this evening ”
Let me share you his story :  His parents (and his two younger siblings) live in Jakarta, the city he’s living in for the first 24 years of his life. After we passed Manajemen Trainee, he was stated in Medan for about 5 years, before stated in Palembang as a Branch Manager.yeah, his career path flies so smooth…:D.
So, currently he travels  alot between those 3 cities. Sumatera Area Manager (his direct supervisor) is base in Medan.While in Polonia months ago, I recalled he write “back to home”, which means back to Palembang (the city he currently I
lives in). Probably the Sumatera Area Officers had monthly meeting discussing their target, budget, Non Performing Loan or what so ever.

Recalling this, I commented on  his status.
Where  is home for you? palembang/medan/condet? :p .
He replied: “Waduh ky…yang pasti bisa bikin huati sueneng Ky bwahahaha. Sometimes every city had its own pleasure and its own shxt..it isn’t apple to apple comparation..:D”
Well I guess, the quote Home is where the heart is is true after all…

a bit relief

All my trouble seems so far away…

Yesterday- (eiiii…is it by John Lenon (himself) or the beatles(as group)?)

Thing made me BT :
– got this promotion from an airline at a very affordable price.Cheap bastard like me won’t pass that for sure. But, when I was about to fill the form…voila…I realized kiddo #2 doesn’t have the document, yet. 😦

Things made me happy :
– red moleskin diary *again*
– harrods bag from a colleague *just got home from abroad*. 😉

tanggal terakhir di kalender

Kira- kira 12 tahun yang lalu saya masih duduk di setanggalmester 3-4 bangku kuliah. Saat itu masih doyan ngumpul dengan teman  SMA dan salah satunya dengan The DEKiLs itu, eddy, donny dan Liza.

Waktu sekelas, kami duduknya berdekatan…dan paling sering kena tegur guru karena ngobrol terus

Yah…namanya kalo ngumpul, pasti berghibah ngga cerita kuliahan (karena kami melanjutkan di PT yang berbeda beda) , ngga teman2x sekelas dulu deh…salah satu yang dibicarain, teman kita yang lain lagi bernama D**i yang konon kabarnya mirip Atike CB. 😀

Donny : si Atiek pacarnya sapa ky?

Kiky : adalah namanya Te****

Eddy : temen kuliahnya?

Kiky : ngga udah kerja, udah tua kok…umur 31 tahun.

Donny & Eddy : *serempak* gila tuh anak…pacaran ama Om-om??

Kiky & Liza = =)) =))

itu saya…waktu berumur 19 tahun, sekarang ketika SAYA SENDIRI berusia 31 tahun…

saya jadi mikir…

”berarti gue dianggap tante-tante ya sama ABG umur 19 tahun….???”

L.O.L

-happy birthday dear Kiky-

daily rambling

I was wondering how come there are no business trip lately, on 2nd semester 2008 to be precise.Probably,  the effect from global financial  crisis, we kinda slow down the credit facility.  There trainings in the company training center isn’t bad though.
well, anyway I bought a red luggage tag from Ace Hardware weeks ago for my Red Beverly Hills Polo Luggage, and my dad muttering :
“padahal ngga planning jalan2x juga tahun ini”
” yang penting merah,pa” 😀

Anyway, just when I enjoy my last day off, laying down on my bed, my mobile phone rang. It was from my colleague from Business Unit department.
“hey, ky…sorry to interrupt your day off”
“yeah, right”
*grinning*
“well, bla,,,bla,,,bla…we have to reschedule this PT XYZ’s installment due to oil price …bla…bla…we have suppose to have this meeting with the client today, but since you’re not here, I had reschedule for tomorrow…bla…bla…bla…”
“so?”
“yeah, you’re coming with me”
good!
*pokoknya gue mau bilang akhirnya gue  naik pesawat lagi* :))

ol de bes

Selain membawa bingkisan berupa pakaian bayi/mainan/alat makan untuk dibawakan kepada rekan yang baru saja mempunyai buah hati,saya selalu membenci rumah sakit.
Terlebih rumah sakit “lama”, dengan tiang tiang putih disepanjang koridor lantai keramik berbau karbol yang diterangi lampu samar-samar.
Rasanya seperti menusuk lambung saya dan cepat cepat ingin berlalu dari situ.
Mendekati ruang perawatan Merak kamar 20 rasanya perut ini makin mual dan melihat senyum yang dipaksakan dari seorang sahabat lama.
Ayahnya terbaring disitu, look pale and fragile.
Dan makin membuat tenggorokan ini tersekat,mengetahui salah satu organ penting kehidupan seorang manusia hanya berfungsi 20 % saja.
Ah…
All the best for you and your dad,sis! 😦