book review : After Dark

the 5th  Haruki Murakami books I bought, the third that  I read until finish 😀

a little preamble :  When I was little, my parent had me and my sister sleep in the same room…in the same bed. When we grew up and they renovated part of the house, so that each of us could have individual bedroom, we still opt to share the bed room. We’d like to spent night sharing stories literally about everything before fell asleep. No wonder I get along with her friends and the other way around. Anyway, I was the messy one, she is the opposite 🙂 I didn’t care my hair do, while she’s the one who had her hair colored at first. I tried new things, she was “penakut” one .I crashed my parents car at the age 15 ( yeah!!!) , she started driving in her late 20’s. That kind of stuff :)) . Taking an account as the older one, I played the big sister role, the one who protect my little sister.  Nevertheless, we fought a loooootttt of time! the cat and mouse type! but anyway, siapa sih yang ngga berantem sama sibblingnya? :p

She pursued her undergraduate study in Depok and decided to stay in boarding house, jadi anak kos! We still lived in Jakarta Barat back in those year.s I think, that was the first time, for quite a long time we didn’t share bed. Every time I woke in sudden due to bad dream, in dark, I looked for my sister’s hands and feel relief. One day, when she was away (stayed in Depok) , I woke up due to a nightmare then tried to find my sister hands, but surely couldn’t find it. My eyes burst to a little tears, I missed my little sister =)).

afterdark2Back to  Murakami’s book then. This is story about Mari, who spent night at family restaurant namen Denny’s. Then she met Takahashi, a trombone player and shared table. Takahashi befriended  with Eri and once had crush on her. Eri is Mari big sister. Takahashi reminded Mari that they have met before in a failed double date. Mari recalled the moments.

Then conversation grows between Mari and Takahasi, and even in a reluctant, Mari shared that she didn’t really get along with Eri. As younger one, Mari could be anything she wants, because her big sister has fulfilled the parents dreams. Mari put her softball cap most of the time, while Eri doing modelling in her spare time. They had really different character even though raised in the same way. Later, after Mari and Takahasi-san were apart, Mari helped Kaoru, Takahashi’s friend in Kaoru’s love hotel.

There was also a part that Eri now, in deep sleep. Just sleep. For months. Just like coma. Readers just had to play their imagination in this part. Nearly dawn, Mari met Takahashi again and they had deep coversation mostly about Eri. In the morning, Mari went home, which she rarely did, and jumped to Eri’s bed, crying. Yes, this 200’s- page- book took place  from late at night until early in the morning. 12 hours time frame or so.

I think  Murakami’s work always let his readers to interpret the story by themselves. This is my take on this book : not only mother & daughter soul are inseparable, sisters does as well!  Sometimes, it might stronger than it is to their mother. So mothers out there, who have only one daughter, bikin lagi adiknya gih….hahahhahah *just kidding*

Short Visit Musium Geologi Bandung

Skip dulu cerita jalan2x kemarin….:p
gue tulis 3 + 1 di previous post, karena dari jadwal jalan2x yang 3 hari bersama sanggar, kami extend 1 hari :p. Soalnya ingat, kiddo#2 pengen liat sesuatu, yang adanya di Musium Geologi Bandung, depan Gedung Sate, sebrang Yogurt Cisangkuy *kaliii ada yang nanya*

soalnya…kiddo#2 dari dulu ribut pengen liat ini…

Fossil Dinousourus…

Masuk musiumnya GRATIS!!!! Hari Sabtu buka dari jam 9 s/d jam 12 kalo ngga salah *lupa gw*

Jadi isi musium…ya….cerita tentang perkiraan terjadinya bumi, lapisan2x bumi, kandungan isi bumi, dll…*gooling aja yak* :p

buat gue sih, ni musium ok lah…WC-nya bersih, petugasnya ramah, lantainya marmer dan ngga berdebu! *penting buat gue*. Ada multimedianya juga  dan berfungsi…

terus, tamannya juga apik…

sempat liat, tong sampahnya aja Rubbermaid :p … jarang liat tong sampah dari Ac*hardware di tempat yang masuknya gratis…

Musikal Laskar Pelangi : Keren!

Libur tiga hari ini pas banget dengan selesainya kuliah saya tahun ini. Yay, 2 semester lagi! Semangaattt *teriak kepada diri sendiri* 😀

Anyway, setelah hari Jumat kami ke Ragunan (lagi), Sabtu berenang di Ocean Park-BSD akhirnya liburan 3 hari ini (liburnya gue, maksudnya) kami menonton Musikal Laskar Pelangi.

Awalnya ketika mengantri, sempat argumen  dengan panitia. Melihat kiddo#2 yang asik bercoloteh dengan sepupunya, si panitia sempat melarang anak saya masuk dengan alasan acara ini untuk minimal 5 tahun. Setelah dijelaskan umur kiddo#2, dia mengingatkan agar mereka tidak berisik dan duduknya di pisah.Hmm…Oke deh…tadi saya dan adik saya sempat ragu apakah acara ini boleh ditonton anak-anak.   Yang beli tiket ngga nanya-nanya lagi ! *maaf,Bal. Udah titip beli masih diomelin :p*

Teater sendiri di mulai ketika Ikal besar menjelaskan kampung halamannya. Lalu adegan anak-anak masuk sekolah, penggambaran sekolah mereka yang buruk dan anak-anak PN TImah dengan sekolah megahnya, dan seterusnya. Cerita Musikal Laskar Pelangi lebih mendekati cerita di filmnya (yang baca buku dan juga nonton filmnya pasti tau bedanya) 😀

Dekorasi panggungnya keren banget! Saya paling suka dengan visualisasi Lintang yang harus bertemu dengan buaya sebelum berangkat sekolah yang digambarkan dengan bayangan dan ketika Lintang menerangkan soal matematika yang dibuatnya pas lomba cerdas cermat. Pakai laser gitu. Keren aja!

Jay Subiakto dan tim benar-benar memperkirakan semuanya deh, termasuk ketika menggambarkan Lintang yang tinggal di tepi pantai. Adegan Lintang yang terpaksa putus sekolah juga membuat saya menitikkan air mata.

Tapi beberapa plotnya juga terasa lambat agak membosankan.    Pada sesi kami kemarin, tokoh yang menjadi Kucai mendapat perhatian karena tingkahnya yang menggemaskan, terutama ketika menolak dipilih lagi menjadi ketua kelas. Terus yang saja Ibu Muslimah adalah Lea Simanjutak (saya dan Iqbal sampe pengen nonton lagi yang perannya dimainkan Dira Sugandi :p ) *loe cariin tiketnya lagi ya bowww*

Acara sendiri berlangsung selama tiga jam dan terdapat break selama 20 menit buat makan dan minum (ngga boleh bawa makanan/minuman ke ruang teater dan kamera). Pas break kami dengar announcement kalau tim merah putih ditekuk tim negeri jiran. Sad…

In short, pokoknya ngga nyesal deh nonton Musikal Laskar Pelangi!

Album review : Sabrina

I guess this is my first album review, isn’t it? 😉
Anyway, first I listened toSabrina’s ) was last week, when me and my girl friends spend weekend in Bandung.

Anyway,all of her song are re-aransement, as you click the above link, songs from Maroon 5, Jason MrAZ, owh…the navy who sang ‘You’re Beautiful’ what was his name?

Those were convert to easy listening songs, great accompanion when you’re stuck in traffic, or has paper to be done, or book to be write or else.

Yesterday, I bought the second volume, Acoustic Too, yet, I’m more familiar with the songs from the 1st album.
So, am gonna borrow Indah’s’ 😉

But agree with my friend,Chica, her song (or voice) kinda flat and in my opinion has no special character, compare to…errr…like those singers from ‘kontes bakat’, Tia AFI, Winda Idol, etc…

So, I think am gonna give 2 and half stars (out of 5) for this album.

-sikiky-

a restaurant review: Ketjil Kitchen

When I was about to have lunch at Grandlucky food court (and yes, they had it renovated) , I saw a small booth across the building. I asked my partner to give it a try. And I love its interior the moment I got here 🙂 Clean, neat, remind you of your own home, but the room is small. May be the only able to serve customers up to 20 people.

remind me of Nanny’s Pavillon restaurant.

Anyway, we choose to sit at the bar  which have a view on picture #2. The waiter won’t serve you in the  table, so you have to walk to the cashier, tell them your order. They are so friendly.

Yesterday, I order Beef Scallopine , grilled beef with mashed potato and a cup of Teh Tarik. It cost around Rp 80.000,- in total 🙂

*grilled beef was well done, it taste delicious and I loveeeee its mashed potato! I had a cup teh tarik in Tea Addict the previous day. It tasted better than this.

while my partner had Tuna Spaghetti Tuna Picante and Oreo Milk Shake, which cost above Rp 50.000,-

The spaggethi was dipped with herbs I guess , it taste GREAT! Love it! They also serve Indonesian food like Sop Buntut and Nasi Goreng, western food like Pasta and Sandwiches, and dessert like Pancake and Apple pie

But since the restaurant  is small, please hold your cekakak cekikik with your friends or other customer might get annoyed .

will surely come again for another visit. And hey, the open  cooking classes every Saturday.