where does it go?

Back in 2012, I signup for Personal Financial Planner class, held by the famous @mrshananto company.

Being breadwinner to raise two kids is some-what tough 🙂 manageable tho!

They sent us spread sheet from excel,we listed down our portfolio and they told us how to reach your financial goal, including Hukum Waris and Zakat.

I took the Syariah Version back in that time, the class was also held during Ramadhan. In that class, I decided to cancel my dream to visit Japan on next summer…because I have short-term financial goal to fulfill.

Anyway, long story short, if your read this blog now and then, you know what happen  to the postponed Japan Trip.

I reviewed my portfolio on quarterly basis, how far did I go, have I reached them, etc, then semi annually for the next three years I guess, then it became annually when I wanted to count my Zakat Mal, dsb.

later on, I found, I’m half  closer to  my financial goal :D.  I wrote it here.

Anyway, after reading some (financial) literature, considering this and that, if you’re curious, I stopped buying Mutual Fund, I invest directly to Stock and Bond now (So Far, is ORI 15 and Saving Bond Retail 004) . Why you better buy Government Bond, is another story tho’ .

I started to invest in property as well,  actually  I did give a hint about this in previous posts.

But the bad thing is, now that I’m so relaxed about investing. I checked my portfolio last month, see how far it goes and I was surprised that it didn’t grow a bit (except for  the capital gain).

I wonder where does my money go?

then I remember it all went here….

YYYAAA GIMANA MAU NAMBAH ASSETNYA TIAP DAPAT REJEKI LEBIH KEPAKE BUAT BELI TIKET DAN HOTEL!

*tobat financial*

but anyway, how often you think we should travel? in your opinion?  I regret none of those trips above.

Advertisements

9 thoughts on “where does it go?

  1. Beda orang beda kebutuhan akan bepergian, menurutku. Ada yg bikin bepergian bagian dari hidup, ada yang ga kepikiran karena sudah ruwet dengan mencukupi hidup sehari2. Karena aku sekarang tinggal di Belanda dan ngikut budaya orang sini yang memang musti liburan, jadinya ya keikut liburan. Meskipun dulu waktu di Indonesia dan sudah kerja, liburan juga sih. Tapi dulu berasanya kayak bukan hal yg musti gitu. Kalau sekarang berasa ya kudu liburan haha mudahan ga mbulet ya penjelasanku dan ngerti maksudku. Buat kami, liburan 3-4 kali setahun. Buatku, meskipun bepergian dalam jarak dekat di akhir pekan, sudah masuk hitungan liburan. Misalkan ke Jerman (kel kota yg deket Belanda nya), kan deket itu. Tapi kata suami, liburan itu ya jaraknya yg jauh dalam waktu yg lama. Misalkan tahun ini kami ke Portugal dan ke Bavaria. Budget liburan kami menyisihkan bersama. Jadi ada tabungan bersama untuk liburan. Memang sudah direncakan sejak awal tahun kira2 tahun ini akan liburan ke mana. Jadi nabungnya pun disesuaikan jumlahnya.

  2. Makasih buat enlightenment nya Den 😉
    Ini khawatir ngga ada self kontrol walaupun saya gga berhutang ya ahahhha
    Bener sih, prioritas
    Saya bukan tipe beli beli dan belanja/nongkrong di mall (kecuali emang butuh belanja).
    Aku setuju sama kamu sih, ke Bandung nginap sehari hitungannya udah liburan buat saya hahahah

  3. Money should definitely be used to live and do things that make you happy, as long as you’re responsible and still save! You seem to be doing okay 🙂

    Too many people are in debt in North America. I find it scary. I’m more of a saver…

    (I’m talking about you on my latest article ;-))

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s