Bintan triathlon 2015 race recap

and a bit of pre and post story  😀

My First official olympic distance category (1.5 km swim, 40km bike and 10 km run)

Most emotional race so far ~ yeah, me, being drama queen I am!

D – 2 weeks 

Down with flu, skipped so many training. Work was a hell as well! it’s May! I knew it.

D-7

Learn how to replace the  tyre, supervised by Rohmadibejad yang galakmya ampun deh!!!! 

D-1

Dad and daughter took me to airport. I didn’t take my kiddos with me after so many considerations. Venue was in remote area, hard to get around and prices in resort quite expensive! :D. Glad they didn’t go tho! it was raining the whole 2 days.

back to topic. Bike bag was borrowed by Ironwomen Cebu (wanna be). Flight was delayed plus luggage loading which half of it were…bike bags! Makan waktu pake banget

bike bags were loaded! it took 1 hour!

Lucky for me I had window seat and first row in economy class. Many space for feet ! Besides me were a couple on which,the hubby is joining Sprint Distance category. They live in BSD! Tang(erang) Sel(atan) rules!!! 😀


Arrived at Raja Fisabillah Airport, Tanjung pinang at 1 pm sumthing.

Alhamdulillah ngga ada drama bike bag ketinggalan! Tahun lalu Sunu ngga bisa keangkut sepedanya.

Proceed to have lunch in the city, it’s my first visit to Tj. pinang!

Sorry for have no time for sightseeing!
After we had lunch, we (gw, maya and family, pak aji) headed to Lagoi. We stayed in Nirwana Gardens.

The driver dropped us to bike depo, I assembled my bike with the help from the boys , Wendro, Roy and Rino. Otherwise i got to pay IDR 300K for assembling service! Bahahhaha!

Seemed bike OK, I tested on road.

It was around 16.30 and raining I couldn’t reach Maya as she had my luggage. Tried to call her like 145 times, me being #dramaqueen, i still had  no response! Hmmmppptttt!
Thus, i couldn’t test the bike route as i dont have proper pants nor swimming suits! it was Too dark already! Pak Haji said, let it be a surprise! ya he’eh…blio tahun lalu ambil SD di sini -___-


At 8.00 pm after we had dinner (Pujasera for the win!!! Affordable!) race briefing was conducted for an hour. And owh, I bought a tri singlet from 2XU on bazar :)) washed it right away after the briefing. Would use it during bike and run leg.

During race briefing, My heart  was pounding!!! Boom Boom Boom

oh my oh my what was I thinking last January?

The Day!!!

oh yeah! “lipenstip” included!

It was cats and dogs raining. I had many many things for breakfast except fruit!

Bumped into Andi Wibowo, a professional triathlete! Took pic with him (it’in my FB and IG account)
At around 9.30 am went to race area as Kak Oi, Maya and Adit were participating in Sprint Distance. we waited for them on swim leg.  Maya and Adit did OD relay as well. Sweet and strong couple :-* (Lulu lemon gratis,ya May?) 

Then back to the room, try (hard) to relax, Spending the rest of the time leyeh leyeh makan makan di kamar Vitri and Diana :p, bolak balk ke  kamar Bu Thya yang bawa kompor ke Bintan! =))

12 pm 

Transition area opened! Grabbed the bike in Bike Depo (a 5 mins walk from the hotel) bring along the bike to the race venue, another 10 mins walk.

Before coming to transition area,  we pumped the tyres again. Then met some SD participants who had finished the race.One of them is Samantha, pak haji’s friend as well.

She said hi and said

“Si kiky ya? Saya baca blognya”
Halah! GR nya gwww!!! 

Prepared transisi area, bla boa boa…and found out  something wrong with my race belt’s zipper! I used pin to secure.

Body marking done – my favorite part of tri race. I wish I could have a picture of my arms got the body marked! SUGOI!!!

i had open water test and IT WAS HARD! MAN IT WAS HARD! It was still bit raining and the wave and the current made it harder.

13.45

Men wave start

women wave. find me!

14.00

Women wave start!

Swimming Leg – 1.5 km

I forget how to operate “multi sport” at my Garmin 910! Anyway, swimming  toward  the sea was quite a challenge. I also need to look in front every 5-6 strokes so I won’t get lost/far from the rope. I was competing with a Pinoy girl (it was written PHI on the back of her tri suits). we were pacing each other until i get a bit swam away on second loop. However, on the way to beach/land, it was easier.  Coming out of the water for first loop, and jumping in  to the sea again. I still remember i saw a blue cap from the other side (means he behind me). Men used blue swimming cap.

And Not until the second loop i pushed the start button on my  Garmin and  it’s said “Time Started”

Since everything was messed up I had no  idea what time it was when I finished my swim leg.

kak oi took my pic, owh! I gave her my best smile for sure!

a whale just came  out of the water

Unlike my first tri in Batam where I forgot everything, I tried to relax. Dried my body with a giant towel from the race pack,  had 1 salt stick and eat Gu Chomp. Yisca, my colleague gave it for me. Thank you Bu Jend! Don’t forget to sign up for FM next year! 😉 put on singlet tri and running skirt.

Bike Leg – 40km

Ah ya! My favorite leg! My all time favorite leg! because I always think I look good on wheels! 😀
I gave my VERY best smile everytime I saw a photographers! Mual kali mereka.
The road was very nice, good asphalt! Wayyy different with Bintaro!

it’s a resort area anyway, it suppose to be good!
Has been told that the  round about area on Resort Eneterace is tricky, specially when it’s wet! Many bikers fell! i scream Bismillah on that area praying not to fall down! Succeed ! Hamdalah!

When I was in Km 5, I saw Andi Wibowo has came back! He was the first winner.

On km 10 i guess, Thya and Vitri passed me! These are two strong ladies!!! Whosahhh
The bike route itself  was “Oh My , ngga kelar kelar ini tanjakan!!!!!” 

Hilly, undulating, intimidating, you name it! Ups and down repeat for 75x! Buat gw yang latihannya di Bintaro aja…semaput, bro! 

We passed Swiss Bell hotel which was still under construction. On august, IRonMan 70.3 will be held in this hotel!

At km 23, there was a water station.

Being ogah rugi I am, i took the bidon!  Manyannnn! Botol minum si Kevin hilang terus! termasuk Nike tumbler gratisan dari #bajakJakarta2013 -___-
On the way to Km 25, there came the nightmare! I had FLAT TYRE!

I stopped and check, release the front tyre. I tried to pump the tyre with hand pump, it didn’t work!

hiks…

previously, I did pass four hopeless men along the course due to flat tyre and I didn’t think they brought the spare!
I was about to cry and declare DNF (did not finished).

Somehow an imaginary voice of Maddie on my left ears said sayang DNF kalo ban pecah, 10 menit kelar!”

Lucky, it was near marshal area. So when i tried to release the inner tyre, the marshal came and  helped me! I was tired, honestly. He also the one who pumped the tyre! Yes, using hand pump! A male participant came to me, he asked whether I had another spare. Too bad I didn’t!

I thanked the mashal, Tuhan yang bales ya Mas (he is a javanese 😉 )

I rode my bike  back for another 15 km and arrived in transition area!

done bike leg, pic by Kak Oi

Run Leg

2 loops of  5km
Another drama, the secure rope for my running skirt was misplaced. Melorot aja gitu rok gw!  So I used the pin from race belt to secure. Thus, my salt stick and power bar fell somewhere #yanasseeebbb

I passed Mayang Sari resort when the white kids cheered me up! These kiddos were uber cute. Running track was undulating (of course!) and a bit trail.

I bragged to everybody I met that I got Flat tyre!  #lebay

Water station was every 2 km

So, after i had finish my first loop where every body seemed to have finished the race (saw Roy and  Denny with their medals already), the MC saw me and  said “ok,take your time! we’ll  wait for you”

Bah!

Continued the run and one of anak bule said “are you still racing ma’am?”
He was puzzled as his parents might had done the race an hour ago :))

I said “you bet i am young man!”

He replied “good luck”
Everytime i pass water station they were about to close the area :)) even though it was raining, they provided cold sponge.

On second  water station (km 7) the marhsal said “owh, you still racing?” And I heard she talk over the walkie talking about last participant! damn you flat tyre!

-___-
I wonder whether I was the last runner! I passed like 3-4 participants after I had flat tyre!

Anyway…on the way to km 9, I  heard someone called “mak tuo”

Gw kira gw lagi berhalusinasi (like I always did during normal time, teeheeeeee) :p

I wasn’t, it was Roy! It’s near COT, he knew I would walk if i ran alone!

So, he was my pacer for the last 1,5km!

GW : Pengen nangissss booo”

He replied (pake nada orang Surabaya gitu, ngebentak) “ntar aja kalo finish” !

Meh!

So I tried my best with slightly cramp on my left calf to Run!

Near the finsih line the MC said “you made it 2 mins before Cut Off Time”

Ah, sudah biasa misterrrr :))

Adit took this pic! Thank you adit!

Friends from Bintaro runners were waiting for me! Like always in every races! Ketjup satu satu.

I cried out loud when Vitri gave me big hug after the race!

Ok, i lost my  red water tumbler hahahah (another drama)

When we were finish taking countless pictures and about to come back to hotel, i asked roy

“eh, nasi padang yang gw pesan tadi mana ya?”

Roy answers “nasi padang apaan? Makan seafood kitaaaaa!”

Yippieee!

Had dinner at Kelong Area another 1 hour from Lagoi! Kalo liat peta ujung ke ujung!

IMG_3662

Day plus 1

Makan…makan dan makannn….

I also saw Kids Triathlon! SOOOOO CUTE! Too bad when the MC ask “Indonesia?” no body answered!

Lucu lucu ih!

And…

Wish granted!

When we were packing  the bike, we met Chris McCormack!

IMG_3711

Mana gw belum mandi! Ya abess janjian ama Roy and Rino ngga perlu mandi lah hahahah)

Macca was quite patient that EACH of us wanted to take picture with them.

Bahahhahahahahhaha. Pictures compiled by Deny.

Unfinished drama, my run on second loop wasn’t recorded :(( I had asked the committee tho. still no answer.

KZL!

anyway

The (half loop of the run) result was :
4 jam 26 menit – 15 menit lah ( women startnya 15 menit lebih lama)…kira kira segitu
Swim 43 mins (above target of 47 min) means  2:36/100m
Bike 1 hour 54 mins (re-calculated minus 10 mins during changing the tyre) . Using this application, It said average was 23 kph! ok, Checked! *Diketawain si Dana neh gw pastiiiii*  Pernah sih di boulevard 26 kph…dua kali aja tapi… hahahha

Run

Horrible!!!!

My worst leg !
But yeah, I made it.

Alhamdulilah!
See u in sungai liat triathlon! Insya allah !

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “Bintan triathlon 2015 race recap

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s